Monday, December 28, 2009

Kniiiife Fight!

Lan Session at Wilsons was super fun. Pizza for dinner, Street Fighter 4 against Lawrence "Shoryuken" Cass, Gears of War 2 (in which we discovered that the Locust can ride other Locust into battle) and then we played PC games ^_^

I think the winnar that night (and the next morning) was Call of Duty's multiplayer. Even Apples played! She screencheats though, totally.

I didn't sleep all night. And the sunrise after a hard night of shooting pixels is quite beautiful. Even if it is just a gradient. Lack of sleep made me a bit competitive I think, I remember constantly checking the scoreboard toward the end, and trying extra hard to stay at number one >_<

Also, went to church on Christmas day, and my uncle (who was preaching) told the congregation about my e-card. Talk about being ousted in front of a crowd. Luckily I was sitting in the front, and tried to make the back of my head look as innocent as possible. Thanks for that uncle :P

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Happy Christmas Birthday

Stay safe this holiday season! Can't afford to be losing anyone who reads this blog :P

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Drawing in the Dark

One of the not fun things about cyclones is that the power goes out. I know, there are more not fun things than that that happen, flooding, peoples roofs flying off and such. But I'm incredibly reliant on electricity as I have come to find in the last few days. We were without power for about 3 days, and the shitty thing was that if you look down my street you can see that the next street over has power.

This did make me draw things without the computer though, mainly to fend off boredom and the desire to run around outside in my underwear. Again. Gotta be careful when there are flying branches and stuff, I've learned that the hard way.

So, here are some of the things I drawed during Cyclone Mick, by candlelight, as the wind whipped through the trees. Okay, I have to be honest, the ambushed picture (which might be the bestest best thing I've drawed ever) was colored when the power came on. I put extra effort in the inking and pencils though! And the perspective is off, but still...

Pew pew!

Uniforms are fun!

Uh...yeah. Really boring without power.

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Some sort of meteorological activity

Seems to be happening around the country. Cyclones are dangerful folks, remember that.

Stay safe!

Don't worry baby

Right, so in my drug induced haze I wrote a short comic called: "Spacehero Episode 1". Here is the first page of this awesomely titled comic. It's... I dunno, it's a comic about a guy with a bubble for a head and his sidekick. Or is it his head? Some kind of helmet? The only way to find out is to read it!
I also have a similar message center in my house.

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Crimson Necromancer

I know, it's in black and white, and flat. But I haven't had the strength to draw anything all week, so this is what progress looks like. Not particularly in the mood to color this, but if there are any volunteers I can forward the jpeg :P

The leg is still sore, also has develops some tough hard bits along the hip. They are a different color to the muscl-y bits that are sore. I know, tasty.

Because he looked lonely on his own, I added the ghoul thing.

The Crimson Lord employs many Necromancers to work in the flesh factories that he has built across his domain. They are responsible for maintenance of the undead horrors that he has at his disposal. Many of them also perform "upgrades" on themselves, such as removing organs to replace with machinery and electronics to allow them to control many more creatures.

Also, Wilson is responsible for the little teeth on the necromancers hat thing. I was doing some sketches and stuff in Nadi when he suggested that teeth would make him look nastier. They do indeed Wilson, they do indeed.