Sunday, January 30, 2011

More Lazy Comics!

Yeah, so I shaved this weekend, after about 3 weeks of growing my beard. Went through like 3 of those disposable razorblades as well to do get it done too.

Ah well, that's good thing about beards and virginities. They grow back.

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

A Mysterious Engine

Still working on Free Candy. Was kinda proud of this panel though. I don't usually work hard on things apart from characters and such, background drawing has always been something I needed to work on.

Short post is short.

Monday, January 24, 2011

Free Candy (or Lollies)

What is this? What's going on here? It's a page from a new Nameless and Aimless comic. What is Nameless and Aimless you might ask. Well, way back in High School I made comics in my spare time. I say spare time, but it was actually most of the time. During class, Sports Days, lunchbreaks, cultural dances. One of the series that I made was the adventures of a couple of aimless idiots with no names. Hence, Nameless and Aimless.

Writing it was like, mental expulsion. I would do pretty much whatever came to mind and as such a lot of the time they would be on completely random adventures. Like, entering Beauty Contests, Battling the Lord of the Bling, or taking over the airwaves with their awesome musical stylings.

Anyway, I don't think I'm rebooting the series or anything, but just continuing where I left off. And it's kinda nice to write these two again, like meeting old friends after a long time.

While I was doing the pitch for the comic to Jon Michaels (as I do) he mentioned that it sounded like a very...kiddy story. And yeah, I guess it is. I don't think Nameless and Aimless was ever meant to be a mature or adult comic. Mainly because I was 16 when I wrote the first ones. Besides, I want to have fun with this one!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

The Faraway Tree

Because if they made a modern adaptation the Saucepan Man would be a badass and Moonface would be a cynical, yet loveable, arse.

Oh, and I didn't even remember their Fairy friend from the books. Her character would probably get cut.

Man, I read a crapload of Enid Blyton when I was growing up. Never the Famous Five ones though, I would read the ones with like...the Faraway Tree and Hop, Skip and Jump the Brownies and stuff. The mystery books never really appealed to me at all.

Enid Blyton was good up until I turned eight, i think. Then I started reading stuff with swords and dragons and thought, these are the books for me. Give me a battle against the forces of evil over the Land of Birthdays any day.

And don't even get me started on Beatrix Potter.

Monday, January 17, 2011

When in doubt...

I think I want that to be my epitaph. When in doubt, draw boobies. And weapons. And armor. I really gotta try some new poses out or something though. Hehe...poses.

Anyway, I've been chugging along lately. Work is not as busy as the holiday season was, but we still have a lot of stuff to do and prepare for. I'm looking forward to a couple of the projects we have lined up, which is pretty much all I can say about them right now.

I do want to get a comicbook done this year though. I feel's the right time. Then again, I've always felt that. I just need to find someone who wants to write.

This is turning into one of those posts with no actual point, isn't it?

I've been listening to a lot of The Fratellis lately, they're very very good, and you should listen to them to if you have a chance. Apparently they are Alternative Rock.

That is all for now.

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Don't Panic!

Birfday card for Mr. Mortis.

Was a bit rushed though, I really need to draw up like a timetable of everyones birthdays and get them done in advance.

Tuesday, January 11, 2011


No, this isn't the Codex post, just another birdman drawing. Have also posted inks and pencils!

Short post is short!

Sunday, January 9, 2011

More like Axo"lol"tl

Been working on the next Codex entry, (my god has been seven months since the last one?) which concerns bird people. Or, since they don't have wings, as my sister pointed out, beak people.

Here's a sketch I did of one riding an Axolotl-type creature. Had a serious "ohmahgawsh" moment this morning when I realised that I had created a nomadic people...with no mount in mind.

Sure, you have some nomads who just wander on foot like the Native Americans, but the majority tend to have some sort of pastoral relationship with animals. Hence, the Sandwalkers (or Kaz'adir in the tongue of the beak people).

Edit: I should have mentioned, Native Americans before the introduction of Horses by the Spanish.

So once I have a bit more written, I'll make another codex entry. Believe it!

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Spirit Beast

A friend of mine recently started playing a Hunter in World of Warcraft. In a few short weeks he's pretty much become the hunter expert of our group (No John, Fleas is still 60), and has the coolest stories about the different beasts that he has tamed. There was one though, coveted by many a hunter for it's rarity and badass-ness.

The Spirit Beast, Loque'nahak. This extremely hard to find pet is the goal for many a Master of Beasts, and my friend tamed it.

So, to congratulate him (and his now growing collection of Spirit Beasts) here's a drawing of Virgil, the name he gave to his own Spirit Beast.

And here are the inks, in case anyone's interested in seeing the difference that touching up makes :P And finally, a wallpaper version. In widescreen though :P

For all you Hunters out there take heart and good hunting!

Sunday, January 2, 2011

Burning Ambition

Couldn't sleep, so I did a drawing. Also left my wacom at the office, so I had to color it with the mouse. Wow, how about this new year aye?

There are so many things wrong with this picture I have lost count...but it has made me sleepier, so I guess it has done it's job. Meh.